Indian Railway is going to come with one of the most fruitful opportunities in recent time for the Government Job seekers across the country. According to the source, the vacancies will be huge. As a part of RRBs across the country, RRB Mumbai has released the notification. If you want to have all the much-needed information about the RRB Mumbai recruitment 2018.RRB Mumbai

Go through the article and get the important details like,

  • No of vacancies
  • Eligibility Criteria
  • Exam Pattern
  • Syllabus
  • How to Process and the other essential details.

RRB Mumbai Recruitment – ALP & Technicians

There are 5754 vacant posts in different zones of Mumbai Railway. Number vacancies for the ALP post are 2159, whereas the rest of the vacancies are for the technicians. The following table will help you to get a clear idea of the number of vacancies in different posts,

PostRailwayURSCSTOBCExSM
ALPCentral851168148313251
South Central6620103613
West14437215229
TechniciansCentral1592433269860344
South Central2743113
West354955218785

RRB Mumbai – Eligibility Criteria

Before applying for the desired post take a look at the educational qualification –

Educational Qualification

You can apply for the vacant posts if you have done Electrical Engineering with the combination of various streams of Electrical Engineering. You are eligible to apply for the post if you have one of the following subjects.

  • Electrician
  • Instrument Mechanic
  • Wiremen
  • Winder(Armature)
  • Refrigeration and Air
  • Conditioning Mechanic

If you have done Electronics Engineering and the combination of various streams of Electronics Engineering with following subject combination will be regarded as eligible.

  • Electronics Mechanic
  • Mechanic Radio & TV
    The candidates with a degree in Mechanical Engineering will be eligible for the vacant posts. Even if you have studied one of the subjects from the following combination you will be eligible for the post
  • Fitter
  • Mechanic Motor Vehicle
  • Tractor
  • Mechanic
  • Mechanic Diesel
  • Turner
  • Machinist
  • Refrigeration and Air
  • Conditioning Mechanic
  • Heat Engine
  • Millwright Maintenance Mechanic
    Automobile Engineers will be eligible for the vacant posts. The candidates with a combination of various streams of Automobile Engineering will be considered as eligible as well.
  • Mechanic Motor Vehicle
  • Tractor Mechanic
  • Mechanic Diesel
  • Heat Engine
  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic
    You will be eligible for the vacant posts if you have done HSC(10+2) with Physics and Maths with the trades like…
  • Electrician
  • Electronics Mechanic
  • Wireman

Age Limit

The minimum age limit for the candidates is 18 years. And the upper age limit for the general candidates is 27 years. But the reserved candidates will get relaxation in upper age.

  • For the SC and ST candidates, the upper age limit is 32 years
  • The OBC Candidates will get 3 years of relaxation in the upper age limit

rrb mumbai

RRB Mumbai – Exam Pattern And Syllabus

The whole selection process consists of three stages. The first stage is a Computer-based test with multiple choice objective type questions. The second stage is also a Computer-based test but it has two separate part. Part A is the same as the CBT A and the second part includes the paper with the questions from individual trade.

Now let’s have a look at the syllabus for CBT A and CBT B (Part A).

Syllabus

You need to cover the following topics to crack the exam,

  • Mathematics
  • Reasoning
  • General Intelligence
  • General Science
  • General Awareness on Current Affairs

Syllabus For Mathematics

  • Number system
  • BODMAS
  • Decimal & Fractions
  • LCM & HCF
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Percentages & Mensuration
  • Time and Work, Time and Distance
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Profit and Loss, Algebra
  • Geometry and Trigonometry
  • Elementary Statistics
  • Square Root and Age Calculations
  • Calendar & Clock
  • Pipes & Cistern

Syllabus for Reasoning

  • Analogies
  • Alphabetical and Number Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Mathematical operations
  • Relationships & Syllogism
  • Jumbling & Venn Diagram
  • Data Interpretation and Sufficiency
  • Conclusions and Decision Making
  • Similarities and Differences
  • Analytical reasoning
  • Classification & Directions
  • Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.

Syllabus for General Intelligence

  • Figures and Pictures
  • Analogies & Space
  • Visualization & Similarities
  • Decision Making & Problem-Solving
  • Arithmetical Number Series
  • Differences & Arithmetical Reasoning
  • Analysis & Judgement
  • Relationship Concepts
  • Visual memory & Observation
  • Discrimination
  • Verbal and Figure Classification

    Syllabus for General Science

    Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of the 10th standard level.

Syllabus for General Awareness on Current Affair

  • Current affairs in Science & Technology
  • Sports & Culture
  • Personalities & Economics
  • Politics

This syllabus is same for the other reason like RRB Chandigarh, RRB Bilaspur and RRB Muzaffarpur.

RRB ADMIT CARD

RRB Mumbai – How To Download The Admit Card

Are you looking to download the admit card for the ALP or Technicians? Then the following steps will help you.

  • At first, visit the official portal rrbmumbai.gov.in
  • After that locate the link to download the admit card for the post you have applied
  • Now, a login page will appear in front of you. Use the login credential you have and login to the official admit card downloading site
  • Finally, the admit card will appear on your screen shortly. All you need do is just download it and take a print out

Note: Remember to take the copy of the admit card along with your one of the photo id proof. You can use one of the following as your photo id proof in the exam hall,

  • Voter’s id Card
  • PAN Card
  • Adhar Card
  • Passport
  • Driving License
  • Bank Passbook

Download Admit Card for Scribe

Candidates who are physically disabled can bring a scribe who will help them to write on the examination. The scribes are allowed in the examination hall if they have a valid admit card as well as the applicants. The method of downloading the scribe admit card is as same as the other admit card downloading process. The scribe can get admit cards, as soon as they submit their details to the railway recruitment board of Mumbai.

Information Available on the Admit Card

After downloading the admit card you must check the following things and ensure that everything is correct on the admit card.

  1. Name of the candidate
  2. Gender (male/female)
  3. Father’s name
  4. Mother’s name
  5. Date of birth
  6. Registration number
  7. Roll number
  8. Candidate’s category
  9. RRB exam date and timing
  10. Examination title
  11. Exam center and code number
  12. Signature of invigilator
  13. Photocopy of the candidate along with his/her signature

Is there any correction that you need in your Admit Card? Then you must contact the RRB Mumbai Officials to make any changes in your admit card.

Applicants keep on checking this post along with the official regional websites for further notifications. You can leave us a comment below if you have any query. We will try to respond to your queries as soon as possible.

 

Site Footer